Frequently Asked Questions

 

Welcome to Beyond the Box Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Can I consult with someone in the federal government for this competition?

115 views asked Sep 5, 2014 by Beyond the Box

1 Answer

Yes, you may consult with federal employees. However, the same such right must be given to all entrants.

Per USC Title 15, Sec. 3719 - Prize competitions:

(h) Consultation with Federal Employees
An individual or entity shall not be deemed ineligible under subsection (g) because the individual or entity used Federal facilities or consulted with Federal employees during a competition if the facilities and employees are made available to all individuals and entities participating in the competition on an equitable basis.
answered Sep 5, 2014 by Beyond the Box

 

National Science Foundation Logo    American Institute of Biological Scienes Logo
...